Can I be evicted more then once?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted more then once?

I was evicted from my apartment in last month for failure to pay rent. I moved out of the apartment and returned my keys. I haven’t gotten to make any payments for the past due amount of rent. But I continue to get calls from the apartment complex saying that I will be getting evicted again, is that possible?

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Well, that depends on what happened.  Were you in the middle of a lease when you were evicted for non-payment?  When you were evicted did the court terminate your lease from that moment forward or did they leave you as still responsible under the existing lease? If they evicted you it should have terminated the lease but I would really double check on that.  If the order did not terminate the lease then you could be sued each month that you do not pay in the remaining part of the leasehold.  Please check out what happened here and see where you are going with it all.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption