Can I be evicted in bad weather?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted in bad weather?

I am on disability from 2 major back surgeries. My disability benefits are being suspended because they told me since my benefits end in 6 months, I no longer need to provide further medical records. Now they changed that and with the suspension I cannot pay my rent. Can my landlord evict me in the middle of winter?

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the circumstances, your landlord can serve you with a notice of termination (usually a thirty day notice) if you have breached the terms of your lease for the unit you are occupying. Typical breaches include the failure to pay rent on time.

From what you have written, it seems that you will be unable to pay your rent for the unit you are occupying. If you fail to pay rent, your landlord has the option to terminate your lease and evict you even if the eviction process is occurring in bad weather.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption