Can I be evicted if my landlord feels that I am in violation oftheir pet policy?

UPDATED: Jan 27, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 27, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted if my landlord feels that I am in violation oftheir pet policy?

My lease states that tenant shall not have more than 2 dogs, cats or birds and tenant shall pay a non-refundable deposit of $300 for carpet cleaning. I just brought home another puppy so I have a total of 2 dogs which my lease states is the max but my landlord wants more money for the 2nd dog. Can she make me pay on top of the $300? I have already paid for the 1st puppy.

Asked on January 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract. A contract binds both parties. Neither side--tenant nor landlord--can unileratally change the terms or ask for more  money. If you lease allows you to have 2 pets and you have two pets, the landlord cannot charge you more for the second pet. You should double check the language of the lease, however, to make sure though that the deposit is not $300 per pet. Not also that when the lease is renewed, the landlord may change the terms or ask for more money, and if you don't agree or want to pay, at that point, your recourse would be to not renew and to instead move out.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption