Can I be evicted if I am under a doctor’s care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted if I am under a doctor’s care?

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes. Being under a doctor's care in no way protects you from eviction. Of course:

1) You can only be evicted if (i) you tenancy is up (which includes having been given 1 month's notice in a month-to-month rental); (ii) you have not paid rent; or (iii) you have in some other significant way disturbed the peace or violated the lease and have not stopped doing so despite notice to stop. (Note: certain criminal activity allows immediate eviction, too, especially in public housing.)

2) You can't be evicted *because* you are suffer from some disability (which you may, if you are under a doctor's care). But  the medical care does not otherwise protect you from eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption