Can I be evicted for not having renters insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted for not having renters insurance?

My landlord just stated to me yesterday that I had to get renters insurance within 25 days or I will be evicted.

Asked on August 21, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a lease? If you do, and the lease states that you have to have renters insurance, then you could be evicted for  not having it--you would be in violation of a material (important) term of the lease. 

If there's a lease and it doesn't mention renters insurance, then you don't have to get it (though it IS a good idea)--the landlord cannot evict you for not doing something not required by the lease.

If there's no lease, it's  a month-to-month  rental. That means the landlord can change the terms of the lease on 30 days notice. So if it's a month to month, the landlord could require renters insurance going forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption