CanI be evicted by one landlord if bothare the owners of the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be evicted by one landlord if bothare the owners of the property?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Delaware

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you asked I gather that the property you live on is owned by two individuals and you were evicted by one of them. The short answer without any additional facts is that yes both landlords are not required to evict a tenant.

Now there are obvious exceptions such as if your lease specifically states that both are needed in order to evict someone. There may also be an issue if the eviction is being done against the other landlords wishes because at this point there is a dispute as to who you must oblige by.

If there are any possible extenuating circumstances you can repost them here or call a local attorney and explain the specific circumstances to them. At that point it will be easier to determine whether the eviction is valid. However short of anything like this under normal circumstances both landlords must not partake in an eviction procedure in order for it to be valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption