Can I be evicted because of my dog when others have the same breed?

UPDATED: Oct 9, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 9, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted because of my dog when others have the same breed?

My dog pulls me on my long board daily through the mobile home park we live in to run out his energy. Tonight the co-manager walking his dog purposely got in our way causing me to crash. His dog then bit my dog. While the man went on about my dog being a dangerous Pit Bull. Other people in the park have pits, and my girl friend’s family who owns the mobile home has talked to the other manager about having pits and were told they could have them in the past. All neighbors agree he is a good dog. I want to make sure they can’t kick us out and to see if I can sue for my injuries.

Asked on October 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are way too many issues about the long board situation to deal with here so if you are injured I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation from an attorney in your area on the matter.  The consultation should be free. As for the dog, is there an agreement in place regarding dogs in the park and does it state that certain dogs are not permitted?  Then that could be enforced by the park owner or manager as the agent of the owner.  Your "defense" would be that they permitted it openly to all as there are other pit bulls on the property.  You would need to bring in names and addresses of the other pit owners and maybe even have them testify.  Some one really needs to read the agreement with the owner in order to determine how to proceed here.  In the meantime, I would stop the long board running. That seems like an activity that could be dangerous to others in the complex and against the rules.     

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption