Can a landlord choose to evict only 1 of 2 tenants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord choose to evict only 1 of 2 tenants?

My fiance and I have been living together in a house that his parents own. He may or may not have signed a rental agreement; he says he “doesn’t remember” but I haven’t signed anything. We have been together almost 3 years. I got into an C an a landlord choose to only evict 1 of e tenanta?argument with his mom and now she is trying to evict me and only me from the house because she is mad. Can she do this?

Asked on June 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok so if you have not signed a lease agreement then you are what is known as a month to month tenant. Even if he signed a lease agreement it would have probably expire by now and he is also a month to month tenant.  Can she evict only you?  Yes, she probably can.  You are seen as independent tenants of the property although under the law you could probably both be held liable for the rent under "normal" circumstances, meaning with a regular landlord.  It may be a goo idea for you to try and do some back tracking about the argument for the sake of your relationship as well.  This is not a statement on who was right or wrong - and there are no facts here so who would be able to judge anyway - but rather a suggestion on survival both as a tenant and a girlfriend.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption