Can I be denied staying at my current job if I decide not to transfer to another department?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be denied staying at my current job if I decide not to transfer to another department?

I work for a big Healthcare Corporation. I recently decided to transfer within the same Healthcare System just to a different job position. I have decided to stay at my current position after accepting a job offer to transfer within the system and now I am being told that my current manager has the say-so of whether or not I can stay with my current job even though I haven’t physically left the job yet.

Asked on January 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes intra-company transfers and who is or isn't relocated. Accordingly you have no claim here unless this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement. Also, your treatment must not constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption