Can I be denied adding my sister to my lease even though I have supporting documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be denied adding my sister to my lease even though I have supporting documents?

I currently live in a 2 bedroom Section 8 HUD apartment. I took over the apartment when my mother left 4 months ago , I’ve been trying to add my sister to the lease who’s 7. I have school papers that she goes to the school in the area with my address on file, as well as a notarized letter from my sisters mother stating my sister is living with me. They still refuse to allow me to add her to the lease unless I go to court and adopt her is this legal?, and now is trying to force me to downsize to a 1bedroom, is there anything I can do?

Asked on July 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In the first place, a landlord is never obligated to allow a tenant to add additonal people to her lease, other than children and a spouse; any landlord can refuse to do this. In the second place, publically subsidized housing is governed by its own additional, strict rules about household composition, and is not required--and legally cannot, even if they wanted to--tio add additional tenants to a subsidized tenant's lease, not unless those tenants go through the application process, are approved, etc. And publically subsidized housing is generally required to match apartment size to household composition, and to downsize tenants if they have more room than they need. From what  you write, it does not appear that there is anything you can do.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption