Can I be denied the right to work as a service business on public property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be denied the right to work as a service business on public property?

I have a commercial 18 wheelers repair service in Kentucky. I am being told by one of the local truck stops that we are not allowed on the property as they now have there own service truck. I have been just asking my customers to go across the street to another truck stop and they do. Today a customer called us to go to this truck stop and jump start their truck. The driver could not take it across the street as it would not start. They told the driver that they would call their own maintenance department. Can they legally keep us off their property? Is this also entrapment to the customer who cannot choose the service of their choice?

Asked on May 23, 2017 under Business Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is not public property if it belongs to a private person or business, so if the truck stop is (as I assume) privately owned and they own or lease the land, then they have the right to exclude you from it. Any private citizen or business may exclude any other person, business, etc. from their owned or rented land for essentially any reason they want--and keeping out a competitor is certainly a legally valid reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption