Can I be denied raise if I was promised one when I had beenat my job for a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be denied raise if I was promised one when I had beenat my job for a year?

I was injured and under ADA was given accommodations to work at home. Once a year employees are evaluated for raises for the next year. I was denied for the primary reason of the accommodation they put me on. They said they did not allow them to evaluate whether I could handle the work even though I had no sick time during the accommodation, produced tons of work and had my timesheet signed by my supervisor. Everyone else on remote work set-up got their raises.

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be denied a raise from your employer even if you were promised one. You need to be aware that all employees in this country are essentially employees "at will" who can be legally terminated by their employer for any justifiable reason with the exception for any discriminatory reasons based upon race, ethnicity, religious grounds and the like.

With that being said, a raise until actually given should not be deemed somehting that an employee is entitled to. Even though you might have been promised a raise after a year on the job, the promise of one does not entitle you to a raise unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption