Can I be denied employment for a vacated felony?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be denied employment for a vacated felony?

I just got a denial letter from the sheriff’s
department for a custody officer job because of
a felony I got 20 years ago. I got it vacated 9
months ago. Can they deny me for this legally?

Asked on August 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes: employment in this country is employment at will; an employer may freely decide whether to hire someone or not so long as they do not base the decision on some prohibited form of discrimination. However, there is no law prohibiting discriminating in employent on the basis of a criminal record or past, even a vacated felony, so they can use this as a reason to not hire you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption