Can I be denied a job due to a dismissed misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be denied a job due to a dismissed misdemeanor?

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can always be denied a job based on any number of factors. An obligation to hire is not required as long as the reason not to hire is not based on discrimination usually recognized by the law and courts as discrimination. As to a dismissed misdemeanor, if this is say a federal or government position, you should be able to have the opportunity during the application process to prove the case was dismissed. If dismissed, try to see if you qualify to have it expunged so it is erased (arrest, charges, court documents) from your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption