Can I be court ordered to a religious rehab?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be court ordered to a religious rehab?

I’ve been ordered to do long term, 6
months of drug rehab. I’m only offered
religious rehabs and I need professional,
medical and psychiatric help. That is not
offered where I’m from in Arkansas, only
religious based options.

Asked on December 29, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are not being ordered into religious rehab--you are being ordered into drug rehab, which is a commopn order and well within the court's power. It is not the court's fault that you live in a place where the only rehab providers are religious. So this is legal, because you are not being ordered into a religious program: you are being ordered to do something nonreligious, but unfortunately, you live in a place with limited options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption