Can i be compensated for pain and suffering if a large clock fell on my head while seated in a courthouse?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be compensated for pain and suffering if a large clock fell on my head while seated in a courthouse?

Approx 10:20 a.m. yesterday while awaiting trial at the circuit courthouse a large clock fell off the wall onto my head.

Asked on December 20, 2018 under Personal Injury, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Where you injured? How badly? There is only compensation for "pain and suffering" for significant disability, life impairment (such as serious lasting or chronic pain), disfigurement/scarring/etc., which (as a practical matter: to get enough compensation worth suing and the cost of a lawsuit, which will require hiring a doctor to testify in court about your injuries) lasts many weeks or several months or more. Furthermore, there is no compensation for "pain and suffering" without some medical proven injury. 
So if it gave you a headache for a day or three and a bump, there is no point in suing--you won't get anything. 
On the other hand, if this caused some serious injury (a severe concussion; whiplash or other neck injury), then you may have a claim and should consult with a personal injury attorney regarding the situation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption