Can I be charged with trespassing in a public barbershop because a member of the owner’s family does not like me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with trespassing in a public barbershop because a member of the owner’s family does not like me?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be: a private business (even if it's open to the public generally, it's a private business because its not a government entity) has the right to ban anyone they like, as long as they are not doing so on discriminatory grounds (e.g. not based on race or religion). A personal dislike is a perfectly legal reason to ban someone from entry; and if they enter despite being told that they are not welcome and should leave, they are trespassing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption