Can I be charged with trespassing if signs are not posted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with trespassing if signs are not posted?

Asked on January 29, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that in order to legally keep trespassers off property, the owner must post no trespassing signs. If they do no, then a trespasser cannot be prosecuted in most circumstances. The exception to this would be if the property owner verbally informs a visitor that they are on the property illegally and asks them to leave. If the visitor disregards the warning they are then commiting a trespass, whether or not there is a sign posted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption