Can I be charged with statutory rape or other minor sexual offences if I am seeing a 17 year old girl as a 21 year old guy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with statutory rape or other minor sexual offences if I am seeing a 17 year old girl as a 21 year old guy?

I am a guy who just turned 21 and am
seeing a 17 year old girl who will turn
18 in about 4 months. Her father found
out and threatened to call the cops on
me if I had sexual contact with her
which we have not at all yet he still
believes we did for some reason. He
apparently hired a Private Investigator
to watch his daughter and the PI saw
her I on the city bus together. He
showed up at my place of residence when
I wasn’t there and apparently
threatened me again and accused me of
sleeping with his daughter yet again to
my roommates who later explained to me
what he said. I do not believe I have
done anything illegal but if he did
decide to call the police on me would I
be charged with statutory rape even
though We have had no sexual contact at
all?

Asked on November 3, 2016 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You have committed statory rape in your state IF you had sexual contact with her--which includes not just intercourse, but oral sex, too--given that you are more than 3 years older than her at this moment and she is 17.  That's the law.
Practically, if the father seems credible and reports that you did have sex with his daughter and the girl does not credibly refute or deny that, you could be charged and arrested--the police act on evidence, and if it is more credible that you did have sex than not, they may take action.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption