Can I be charged with kidnapping or abduction ifI bought a plane ticket so that a minor could get away from her drug using family?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with kidnapping or abduction ifI bought a plane ticket so that a minor could get away from her drug using family?

I bought a plane ticket for a 16 year old and her daughter after she called me to say her dad kicked her out and there were drugs, etc. being done around the baby. Not a good environment. I was in MA so I picked them up and drove 5 hours back to NY. I then checked my messages and called the IN police back (that’s where she came from). The police asked me to take her to the station so I did and she has been in custody ever since. I asked the police if I was in trouble and they said it’s not illegal to buy a plane ticket for someone. Her family is saying they can press charges. Am I in trouble?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written it does not seem as though you did anything illegal by simply buying a airplane ticket so that the minor child could get away from her drug using family where the ticket was not even used. You had the good presence of mind to call the Indiana police about the situation who requested that you take the minors to a police station which you did.

You kept law enforcement advised about the situation and you were trying to protect children from a challenging situation. I do not see law enforcement filing any charges against you from what you have written.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption