CanI be charged with e-mail hacking or anything ifsomeone gave metheir password?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be charged with e-mail hacking or anything ifsomeone gave metheir password?

He gave me his e-mail password and I changed it. I don’t remember what it is to give it to him; he is my ex and has been harassing me about it and threatening me. What can I do?

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Computer hacking is broadly defined as intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeding authorized access. So even though your ex gave you his e-mail password for whatever reason, I would say that changing his password would be considered "exceeding authorized access."  I doubt that he wanted only you to be able to access his account and shut him out, correct?  Various state and federal laws govern computer hacking. There is the Federal Computer fraud and Abuse Act as well as various state laws I am sure that have gone in to existence in the post computer explosion era.  I would try and remember or do what ever it takes to change it to something you can remember and that will give you access and then give him the password. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption