CanI be charged with child abuse if there are no bruises?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be charged with child abuse if there are no bruises?

My son went to school and said I punched him in the stomach. The school nurse said she saw a red mark but hospital reported no injury. I admitted that I accidentally turned around and hit him in the side.

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be charged possibly for child abuse based upon claims by your child that you harmed him or her even if there are no bruise marks. Child Protective Services is vigilent these days in protecting the safety and welfare of children in general and where there is suspected abuse.

School officials and medical personnel are required by law in each state in this country to report situations to law enforcement where it is suspected that there has been child abuse or endangerment. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption