Can I be charged witha crime 2years after the alleged incident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged witha crime 2years after the alleged incident?

My ex-wife became upset with me and accused me of assault F/V more than 2 years later. I just found that charges were filed on 04/06/10 and I now have an active warrant for my arrest. Should I speak with a criminal defense attorney? In Houston, TX.

Asked on September 21, 2010 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking is if there is a statute of limitations within which a crime must be charged.  Most crimeshave a statute of limitations for filing.  Homicides (murder) is one of those that comes to mind that does not, for obvious reasons.  You should definitely speak with a criminal defense attorney right away both as to the warrant (you do not need to be detained or picked up on it) and the underlying offense.  The statute of limitations is just one of the issues that you need to discuss in mounting your defense to the allegations that make up the crime.  But first make sure that the warrant is taken care of.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption