Can I be charged with assault in if it’s the victims word against mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with assault in if it’s the victims word against mine?

A person said that I hit them. He has no witnesses.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can still be charged with assault if there is probable cause to believe that you were the initial aggressor and committed the assault. The fact that the alleged victim has no witnesses, only their testimony of what happened, means that if you are charged and decide to go to trial, the victims credibility will be a key factor in the prosecutors attempt to prove their case beyond a reasonable doubt. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption