can i be charged with anything found in a house raid i don’t live in but my wife from which im seperated from?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i be charged with anything found in a house raid i don’t live in but my wife from which im seperated from?

I was charged with the state for a handgun on person with another person and a house raid in which they found drugs that i don’t live at or wasn’t there the state dismissed the charges and the feds picked it up but the people in the house are still charge with the state how can thy do this

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Charges can always be filed, but the question is, can they stick?  If your only connection to the handgun or the drugs was through your wife being there, and you're not living together (ideally, different addresses on your driver's licenses), I'd think it would have to be dismissed.

If this doesn't get dropped very quickly, as to you, please get a lawyer, who should be able to make sure you don't get caught too deeply by the system.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Charges can always be filed, but the question is, can they stick?  If your only connection to the handgun or the drugs was through your wife being there, and you're not living together (ideally, different addresses on your driver's licenses), I'd think it would have to be dismissed.

If this doesn't get dropped very quickly, as to you, please get a lawyer, who should be able to make sure you don't get caught too deeply by the system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption