Can I be charged with a hit and run even if I never left the scene of the accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged with a hit and run even if I never left the scene of the accident?

I backed into someone’s vehicle and we agreed to handle the situation without our insurance companies getting involved. The owner of the other vehicle later filed a police report because I still hadn’t fixed their car 3 months later. I was contacted by the police department and told if I don’t get in contact with them it will be filed as a hit and run.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible for you to be charged with a hit and run with respect to the incident that you are writing about even though you did not leave the scene of the accident without exchanging information with the person of the other vehicle. What you have is a situation where the other person is improperly trying to strong arm you in fixing the damaged vehicle by using the threat of a criminal action to get what he or she wants.

I suggest that you place your insurance carrier that you have for your car (assuming you have one) on notice about the accident. Likewise, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to handle contacting the police department. I suggest that you have an attorney make all contact with law enforcement about the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption