Can i be charged with a crime for doing what I was told by my boss

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i be charged with a crime for doing what I was told by my boss

My boss told me to call in a
prescription and say I was her.
Now I’m looking at felony,fraud.
I did nothing wrong, I called in
what was on the prescription
exactly.

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you impersonated another for the purpoes of obtaining a prescription, then you have committed a criminal act. Under the law, you bear legal responsibility. It makes no different that your boss insturcted you to do this, just as if your boss told you to rob a bank and you did. You could have said no and not done it. In the eyes of the law, blaming your boss is no defense. At this point, since criminal charges are involved which can carry severe consequences, you need to consult directly with an attorney ASAP. They can best advise you further.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Of course you can be charged with a crime for doing what you were told to do by your boss; there is NO legal rule or principal that allows a person to commit criminal acts because his or her employer tells them to. You pretended to be someone you are not to call in a presciption; that is illegal. Just like you could not murder someone because your boss told you to, you also can't do this on your boss's say-so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption