Can I be charged if a search warrant was 2 years and 3 months old?

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged if a search warrant was 2 years and 3 months old?

There was a simple knock at my door so I opened it an inch to ask who it was and 2 men pushed the door open all the way and pushed me out of their way to come into my home. They told me and my girlfriend to sit on the couch while five more undercover and task force officers went threw my house, the whole time I was asking “Can I ask why your here? Are you sure you have the right house?” They told me to shut up they will explain later. They then took me and my gf into their truck, questioned us, took her weed and left. They gave us the search warrant on the way out; it was dated for 27 monhs ago.

Asked on July 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The validity of this search warrant should definitely be challenged by an Attorney in court. For a search warrant to be valid, law enforcement, or the party executing the search warrant has to indicate on the search warrant the items and areas to be searched, as well as the probable cause that a crime has or is being committed, and that a search is necessary, before a Judge or Magistrate will sign off on the warrant. It appears that this was the case 27 months ago. The issue here is whether or not this warrant has since gone stale. Just because a warrant was authorized by a Judge does not mean that it has to immediately be acted upon or executed. However, many things can change over the course of 27 months that can impact the officer's probable cause to perform the search, so I would advise contacting a criminal defense attorney in your area to challenge the validity of the search warrant.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption