Can I be charged for paraphernalia found in a company apartment shared by multiple people while I was out of town for the weekend?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for paraphernalia found in a company apartment shared by multiple people while I was out of town for the weekend?

I stayed in company housing part time and shared a room. While I was away for the weekend the landlord searched the apartment and found multiple drug paraphernalia. I have my personal

belongings there and want them back but I’m afraid I’ll get charged for the items, the other co-workers that lived there have fled town.

Asked on September 12, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Dakota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be charged for paraphrenalia found in a unit occupied by multiple people. When they cannot initially establish to whom it belonged to, they can charge all the occupants, then look to develop evidence to establish to whom it belonged: that is because the standard of proof or evidence to charge is merely "probable cause," or that something is reasonably likely. If there was multiple paraphrenalia in the unit, it is reasonably likely at least some of it belonged to any given occupant. Ultimately they would need better, stronger, more detailed evidence to convict (to convict you need proof "beyond a reasonable doubt"), but that would not stop them from charging you initially. And if any of your roommates look to save their own skins by blaming it on you, if they are credible, their testimony could even be enough to convict.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption