Can I be charged for driving if i was in passenger seat

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged for driving if i was in passenger seat

If a cop saw me driving but didn’t pull
me over at that time and waited until I
got in another vehichle in the passenger
and then pulled us and got me

Asked on April 27, 2018 under General Practice, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You write that "a cop saw me driving"--if the officer was able to ID you as the driver, you could be charged even if you were not driving at the moment you were and ticketed. No law requires a ticket to be given immediately or on the spot when the violation is seen.
Of course, it may be that the officer cannot convince the court that he saw you driving: if it was night, or rainy or foggy, or he was far away at the time, etc., the court might not believe him when he says that he saw *you* driving. So you might be able to defend yourself in court, if he is not credible (believable) about seeing you--but that does not mean he cannot write the ticket and force you to defend yourself in court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption