Can I be charged criminally for shooting an attacking dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged criminally for shooting an attacking dog?

If I am out with my dog, and another
dog attacks my dog and is not stopping
it’s attack can I use deadly force on the
attacking dog to protect mine? Does
location matter? I.e. My property vs
other private property, vs dog park etc

What if while trying to break the dog
fight up, the attacking dog attacks me?

Thank you
-Vince

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the dog attacks you or another person, you can use deadly force if the attack is a credible threat--that is, if it's a dog that could do real damage. But if you are in an area with residences, businesses, and/or pedestrians (i.e. there are people within range of a misaimed or richoteting bullet), it may be considered reckless to discharge a firearm at, say, a rampaging chihauha, daschund, or shitzu. Similarly, you could use force to protect your dog from another, subject to the caveat that the threat must be credible and the use of force under those circumstance, especially given who is around, reasonable. The big thing you want to avoid is any risk of accidently shooting a person, if it appears you overreacted--for example, it's not at all clear that wounding or worse a human being is justified in the case of a viscious terrier (and *especially* if the dog was only attacking your dog, not a person). Shooting has risks, therefore; if you are concerned about dog attacks, you are better off using that heavy-duty pepper spray they sell hikers to repel bears.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption