Can I be charged later for an incident if the police came and filed a reportwhich stated thatnothing happened?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged later for an incident if the police came and filed a reportwhich stated thatnothing happened?

My ex-girfriend accused me of unlocking her door, which I didn’t. I did knock and then turned the handle but there was no B&E or other offense according to police. However they said they still had to file a report. They advised to just stay away from her.

Asked on July 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the police came and did not arrest you concerning an incident with your former girlfriend, by law they have have to prpeare and sign off on an "incident report". The report is then sent to the district attorney's office for review and possible filing of a criminal action against you.

In a situation like you described with your former girlfriend, if you were not arrested at the time by the police when they spoke to you in person, the chances of the district attorney's office filing criminal charges as to the incident would appear remote.

Perhaps you will want to stay away from your former girl friend in the future? With one incident report against you, a second incident involving you with police intervention could very well result in your arrest.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption