CanI be charged for 6 days of rent when my lease is up at the end of that month and the landlord told me that it wouldn’t be renewed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI be charged for 6 days of rent when my lease is up at the end of that month and the landlord told me that it wouldn’t be renewed?

I have a lease that is up on 08/31. However I’m not renewing the lease. The landlord is trying to charge $125 for 6 days because she said that I didn’t give 30 days notice. But she an I had words and I was told she wasn’t renewing my lease.

Asked on August 18, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract between two parties.  You have to live by the terms of the contract you signed.  Generally the terms of a lease can not changed by discussion but only by a written amendment or agreement allowing its alteration and signed by both parties to the lease.  Now, read your lease.  What does it say about giving notice about renewal?  Are you the only one who has to give notice?  Does it say that the landlord has to do something as well, like give you a new lease to review within a certain amount of days of the lease ending?  What is clear is that you really do have to be out on the 31st but if the landlord did not give you proper notice first then you may have some bargaining power.  They can bring proceedings in court to get the money.  Seek help in all of this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption