Can I be banned from a store that I used to work at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be banned from a store that I used to work at?

I was fired from restaurant that is open to the public. Can I be kept from entering?

Asked on June 23, 2019 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be banned from entering a private business premises, even if it open to the public. As a general rule, people who own property have the right to manage and control it as they deem appropriate. Therefore, a business is within its rights to establish its own rules for admitting or banning people from the property. That having been said, such a prohibition cannot be based on a person inclusion in a "protected class". In other words, it cannot be based on a person's race, religion, nationality, gender, sexual oreintation, disability or age (40 and over). A restaurant is still private property. Offering food for sale implies an invitation to enter, however management is entitled to ban someone from coming in for any reason, as long as it is not based legally actionable discrimination (as explained above).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption