Can I be arrested or fined for an accident that happend over a month ago?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested or fined for an accident that happend over a month ago?

I accidentally hit a business and left the scene in a panic. The owner was given my number by a relative and has been threatening me with the police if I don’t make arrangements to fix his building.

Asked on November 3, 2010 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ok, listen.  It is understandable that you were afraid and panicked.  But, you have to face things now or they will only get worse.  Failing to report an accident and leaving the scene of an accident are all offenses for which you can be charged, yes.  Arrested?  Probably not but that question is best asked to an attorney in your area.  Now, did you have insurance that would cover the repair to his building?  You need to report the accident to your insurance company as well. The most important thing you can do for yourself is to go and see an attorney to help you sort things through here, report the claim and get this guy off your back with the threats. It will be ok.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption