Can I be arrested if my girlfriend’s son and his friends have drugs in the house I live in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested if my girlfriend’s son and his friends have drugs in the house I live in?

I’ve lived with her for 11 years and recently her sons friends were caught smoking pot in his room in the house I live in. If I call the police to have this stopped will I be arrested? Most of his friends are under the age of 16. I have a really good job with zero tolerance to drugs/alcohol.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is always the possibility that if you call law enforcement about the use of controlled substances by a minor in the house that you live in. If the house is yours, the best way to resolve the situation is to have no tolerance for illegal substances in it and have those that refuse to obey your requests to leave the premises.

The best way to try and resolve the situation that you are writing about is to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the best way to eliminate drug use in the home that you share. Possibly the retained attorney can arrange a meeting with you, the attorney and a detective to see what can be done. One such resolution is for you to cooperate with law enforcement by letting them into the home to talk to your girl friend's son and his friends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption