Can I be arrested for not paying a car repair bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for not paying a car repair bill?

Work was preformed on my car totaling $2500. I did not pay the bill however was permitted to take my car. The repair shop carried a previous bill of mine for over 3 months. When I didn’t make payment the following day I was threatened with being turned over to the authorities. I paid $250 towards the balance and said I’ll try to pay the rest in a week. What can the repair shop do?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have possession of your vehicle but have not paid the full amount owed, the automobile repair place can bring a legal civil action for the full amount owed if you cannot make an agreement for an installment payment.

Legally, the automobile repair place cannot threaten a criminal action to get leverage in a civil dispute. From the circumstances that you have written about, I doubt that you will get arrested since the auto repair place allowed you to take your vehicle without the bill being paid in full. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption