Can I be arrested for not being able to pay back a loan taken out over the internet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for not being able to pay back a loan taken out over the internet?

Asked on July 17, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not a crime.  It is a debt that the creditor will haunt you about or obtain a judgement against you for not paying back.  If this is a pay day loan check your state laws.  They are illegal in many states, such as New York.  SO although they can call you constantly they can do nothing else.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption