Can I be arrested for cashing a fake check that I did not know was fake?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for cashing a fake check that I did not know was fake?

I sent a bunch of the money to an orphanage, at least that’s what I was told it was for. It was regarding an assistant’s job tht I found on craigslist. What are the consequences for doing so? The check was for $3450; I kept $400 and sent $2800 via moneygram.

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have proof of what you have stated (a copy of the ad, etc), then you should face no criminal penalties. However, you still face civil liability. Namely, you are responsible for making good on the phoney check (I assume that this is the case; you gave no details). In other words, assuming that you deposited the $3450 but it subsequently bounced in your account, you will need to make up this amount (or whatever the actual shortfall in your account is). Unfortunately, this is what happens when you fall victim to this type of a scam.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption