Can I be arrested for allegedly passing fake money to a drudgstore if it says that it has me on video giving it $100 bills and are now theatening to call police if I don’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for allegedly passing fake money to a drudgstore if it says that it has me on video giving it $100 bills and are now theatening to call police if I don’t pay?

They want $650 by the end of the week. I am a mother of 3 and have no idea what fake money even looks like. The alleged incident took place about 2 months ago.

Asked on April 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You really should speak to a criminal law attorney as to all of this. Perhaps there was a misidentification of you or you inadvertently passed counterfeit money. Either way, you should most probably have legal counsel to advise you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption