Can I be arrested for a civil suit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for a civil suit?

I received a phone call that I owe $8000 for a payday loan that I applied for but never accepted; no money was given to me. This was first notice I got and Iwas not allowed any information because it could be defamatory and if I did not pay a cop would be arresting me. I need help. How can someone do this? I said I have bank statements showing I was not given money but they said too bad.

Asked on July 15, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This sounds like a scam.

You won't be arrested in a civil case.  The statement that you can't be given any information because "it could be defamatory" doesn't make any sense because in a lawsuit statements that ordinarily would be defamatory are NOT defamatory.  Also, there isn't any lawsuit until it has been filed with the court and served upon you.  You have to be served with the lawsuit and then you file an answer to the complaint (complaint is the lawsuit).  Until you are served with a summons and complaint (lawsuit), there is no need to be concerned. 

I doubt there is even a lawsuit because no legitimate outfit would make the outrageous statements about being arrested if you don't pay, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption