Can I be arrested and charged for something almost 3 months later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested and charged for something almost 3 months later?

Asked on November 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be: there is no requirement that you be arrested and charged on the spot or immediately; rather, you can be arrested or charged when the authorities believe they have information or evidence to support that charges. They do have to act within the "statute of limitations," or maximum time to bring charges, but all criminal statutes of limitation are more than 6 months, so they are still in time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption