Can I be approved for unemployment benefits after being terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be approved for unemployment benefits after being terminated?

I was the manager of retail store. I was terminated for high inventory results due to continuous

Asked on July 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First of all, your termination appears to be legal. In an "at will" employment relationship, an employer can discharge an employee for any reason or no reason at all. That is unless there exists a union agreement or employment contract to the contray, or such action constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. Additionally, so long as an employee has not been dismissed for "cause", they are eligible to file a successful unemployment claim. And based on the facts as presented, unless wrongdoing can be determined inyour case, you should be able to collect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption