Can I be the president of my own company and be an employee of another company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be the president of my own company and be an employee of another company?

Asked on January 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If company policy dosen't prevent you from doing this or if you don't have an employment contract, etc. that prohibits this, you can be the president and/or the employee of mutiple companies. Such action is not illegal.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Absolutely--there is no law against someone being employed by multiple companies, being the president or CEO of multiple companies, or any combination thereof. The company you work for doesn't have to allow this--it's legal to require employees to not have outside employment--but if they're ok with it, it's legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption