Can I ban a realty company from selling my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ban a realty company from selling my house?

I have a realty company whose has sold my house twice below ask. When the
inspection is done they come up with all kinds of crap and the buyers walk away.
They referred a company to seal a crawl space, I hired and paid the company, they
are. Ow questioning his work. This is the 3rd time. I take the house off the market
and lose any sale and the earnest money. I do not want this group near my house.
Can I ban them

Asked on May 20, 2019 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you are contracted with them, you have to honor that contract for its full term or duration, unless you can show that they materially breached it (violated it in some important way). So if you contracted with them to sell, you may have to "ride out" the contract until it is over.
If you have not contracted with them (or if you have, when the contract expires), do not contract with them: you don't have to let anyone represent or sell your house unless you agree (contract) to let them do this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption