Can I back out of an “as is” contract for deed within 30 days if I find mold in the home after signing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I back out of an “as is” contract for deed within 30 days if I find mold in the home after signing?

There is nothing in the contract about any of this. Can I get my deposit back?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to this depends on the contract that you signed.  You used the term "contract for deed."  That is a very specific type of contract under Florida law and has very specific requirements.  If you, indeed, signed a "contract for deed," you should consult an attorney to review it and see how you can void the contract.  If you signed what I suspect you signed, which is an "as is" PURCHASE CONTRACT, you may still have recourse.  The standard Florida As Is Purchase Contract (published by "FAR/BAR" - the Florida Association of Realtors and the Florida Bar) allows for an inspection and cancellation after inspection.  You should take the contract to a lawyer promptly as time deadlines apply.  It will be much easier to deal with this now than to wait.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption