Can I back out of a debt relief program that I just signed 3 days, if no money has been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I back out of a debt relief program that I just signed 3 days, if no money has been paid?

I now don’t think it’s legitimate. No money has transpired yet but the agreement has a automatic payment from our bank account scheduled for the end of the month. Can I rescind this program or am I liable?

Asked on July 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

With respect to the debt relief program that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about your situation to review all documentation that you received with respect to the debt relief program to make sure that it is legitimate.

Such agreement controls the obligations owed to you by the lender and vice versa. Whether or not you can rescind the agreement depends upon the terms of the agreement and the opinion of the real estate attorney you have been suggested to see to review the revised loan documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption