Can I ask why I wasn’t chosen for a job interview?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask why I wasn’t chosen for a job interview?

I recently applied for a job and was not selected for an interview, even though my credentials matched and sometimes excelled their requirements. Can I inquire why I was not selected for an interview? Can I also inquire how many applicants were chosen for an interview and what their credentials were or the the credentials of the person selected? Can I hire a lawyer to look into who was hired, their relation to the staff? I suspect I am not getting an interview because I do not have a personal connection with anyone on staff.

Asked on August 12, 2011 Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) You can *ask* for the information you want, but they company is under no obligation whatsoever to supply it--and I would be very surprised if they did.

2) IF you sue the company, you could then use the mechanism of "discovery" to find the information you want. However, a weak case will cost you money but go nowhere--and a frivilous or unjustified case could theoretically result in you being liable to the company.

3) There is no law whatsoever against favoring people who have personal connections to existing employeess--it is 100% legal and even very common. (That's why networking is important.)

4) An employer can choose to not hire anyone simply because they don't like them or like someone else better, regardless of qualifications. Only if the hiring decision is based on one of a limited number of protected categories--e.g. on race, religion, sex, disability, or age over 40--is the decision improper or illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption