Can I ask my landlord to lower my rent because of street construction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask my landlord to lower my rent because of street construction?

I am a small business owner and tenant. There is a street construction that is ruinning my business including other tenanants. The constructin decreased more than 50% of traffic and business sales. All of the tennants have difficulty to pay rent same as before the construction. Call all the tenants ask our landlord to lower our rent during construction?

Asked on April 13, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can ask, but the landlord is under no legal obligation whatsoever to reduce your rent; a landlord is not legally resonsible for conditions which are not under his control, and such conditions do not in any way affect the terms or enforceability of the lease you signed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption