Can I ask my former employer for paperwork that I had sign while I was working there regarding an unemploymnt hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I ask my former employer for paperwork that I had sign while I was working there regarding an unemploymnt hearing?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may ask for it, but the employer is not required to furnish or provide it. Your personnel file and its contents may be about you, for example, but it is not your property--it belongs to the company. Similarly, any documents or paperwork you filled out in regards to other employees, to claims against the company, etc., is the company's paperwork, not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption